Dragon Be Gone

Datapack Dragon Be Gone

Explore datapack details and available versions

CurseForge 3 versions 164

Dragon Be Gone

CurseForge 3 versions 164 downloads
Developer’s note: Removes the Ender dragon from the game.

Dragon Be Gone, a datapack without the Ender Dragon

Dragon Be Gone is a lightweight Minecraft datapack for Java Edition that removes the Ender Dragon whenever the entity appears in a loaded chunk. It offers a practical way to reshape the End experience, whether you want peaceful exploration, uninterrupted building, or a Minecraft server focused on custom progression.

The return portal still lights when the dragon disappears, so players are not trapped in the End. The dragon egg remains available by default, while an optional configuration can disable it. With BoxToPlay, this gameplay adjustment is easy to enjoy on supported versions, including 1.20.1 through 1.21.x, 26.1, and 26.2.

Available Versions

Version Minecraft Actions
DragonBeGone-V1.3.zip 1.21 - 26.2
DragonBeGone-V1.2.zip 1.21 - 26.1.2
DragonBeGone-V1.0.zip 1.21 - 26.1.2

How to add Dragon Be Gone to your Minecraft world

1

Select your version

Select the version of Dragon Be Gone you want installed on your Minecraft server.

2

Check your cart

You go directly to your cart with the Minecraft plan and selected version of Dragon Be Gone already included. Check that everything is correct before continuing.

3

Receive your server

Wait while your Minecraft server is built and delivered. Installation of your selected Dragon Be Gone version starts during setup. Once it is ready, connect and have fun.

Ready to use Dragon Be Gone?

Create your Minecraft server and install the Dragon Be Gone datapack with one click.

Back to datapacks Create my server
🍪